Privacy Policy


Published 25.05.2018

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2 ALLGEMEINE HINWEISE UND PFLICHTINFORMATIONEN

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Odlo Trading AG
Bösch 47
6331 Hünenberg
Switzerland

Telefon: +41 (0)41 785 81 45
E-Mail: dataprivacy@odlo.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payments on this website

If you enter into a contract which requires you to send us your payment information (e.g. account number for direct debits), we will require this data to process your payment.

Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are only made via encrypted SSL or TLS connections. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

 

3 Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company

ODLO Trading AG
Data protection officer
Bösch 47
6331 Hünenberg

Telefon: +41 (0)41 785 81 45
E-Mail: dataprivacy@odlo.com

4 Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

 

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address
  • These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.


Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website in order to access additional functions offered here. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

To inform you about important changes such as those within the scope of our site or technical changes, we will use the email address specified during registration.

We will process the data provided during registration only based on your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Registration with Facebook Connect

Instead of registering directly on our website, you may also register using Facebook Connect. This service is provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you decide to register with Facebook Connect and click on the "Login with Facebook" or "Connect with Facebook" buttons, you will be automatically redirected to the Facebook platform. There you can log in with your Facebook username and password. This will link your Facebook profile to our website or services. This link gives us access to your data stored on Facebook. Including especially your:

Facebook name
Facebook profile picture
Facebook cover picture
Email address provided to Facebook
Facebook ID
Facebook friends
Facebook Likes
Birthday
Gender
Country
Language

This data will be used to set up, provide, and personalize your account.

For more information, see Facebook's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. These can be found at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when accessing our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmitted when entering into a contract with online shops, retailers, and mail order
We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract, for example, to companies entrusted to deliver goods to your location or banks entrusted to process your payments. Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

We may share your personal information with other members of the Odlo group. Such sharing may be necessary to allow you access to our services, to comply with our legal obligations, to conduct our marketing and promotional activities, and to prevent, detect, contain and investigate fraud or unlawful activities in connection with our services. We limit the amount of personal data that we pass on to what is directly relevant and necessary to achieve the stated purpose. We will not share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes without your explicit consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

 

5 NEWSLETTER

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

BRONTO


This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Oracle Corporation, 500 Oracle Parkway, M/S 5op7, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA.

Bronto is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

Bronto is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

Data Analysis by Bronto
 

We use Bronto to analyze our newsletter campaigns. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. We can thus find out how often various links are clicked.

In addition, we can see if certain actions take place after clicking on said links (conversion rate). We can thus determine whether the clicking of a link in a newsletter has led to a purchase, for example.

Bronto also allows us to classify newsletter recipients into different categories (clustering). For example, newsletter recipients can be subdivided according to gender, personal preference (e.g. vegetarian or non-vegetarian), or customer relationship (e.g. existing or potential customer). This allows us to adapt the newsletters to the respective target groups.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by Bronto, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Legal basis
 

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Storage duration

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of Newsletter2Go. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For more information, see the privacy policy of Bronto at: http://www.netsuite.com/portal/privacy.shtml

Completion of an outsourced data processing contract
We have entered into a data processing agreement with Bronto, in which we require Newsletter2Go to protect the data of our customers and not to disclose said data to third parties. It can be downloaded here: http://www.oracle.com/us/corporate/contracts/data-processing-agreement-011218-4261005.pdf

 

6 USE OF DATA FOR POSTAL ADVERTISING AND YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT


In addition, we reserve the right to store your first and last name, your postal address and - if we have received this additional information from you within the scope of the contractual relationship - your title, academic degree, year of birth and your professional, industry or business name in combined lists and to use them for our own advertising purposes, e.g. for sending interesting offers and information on our products by post. You can object to the storage and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below.

Odlo Trading AG
Bösch 47
6331 Hünenberg
Switzerland

Telefon: +41 (0)41 785 81 45
E-Mail: dataprivacy@odlo.com

7 CREDIT ASSESSMENT AND SCORING

If we deliver without the goods being paid in advance, e.g. when purchasing on invoice, we reserve the right to obtain identity and credit information from specialized service providers (credit agencies) in order to safeguard our legitimate interests. To this end, we transfer your personal data required for a credit assessment to the following company(s):

Payolution GmbH
At the Euro Place 2
1120 Vienna

The credit information can contain probability values (score values), which are calculated on the basis of scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical procedures and in the calculation of which address data, among other things, are included. We use the information received on the statistical probability of non-payment for a balanced decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship. Your interests worthy of protection will be taken into account in accordance with the legal provisions.

Other additional information for the data protection declaration for purchase for the account of ODLO Trading AG (hereinafter referred to as "we")

If you purchase on invoice, you will be asked for your data protection consent during the order process. The following is a repetition of these provisions, which are for information purposes only.

When selecting purchase on account, personal data (first name, last name, address, email, telephone number, date of birth, IP address, gender) together with data necessary for transaction processing (article, invoice amount, due dates, total amount, invoice number, taxes, currency, order date and order time) are transmitted to Payolution for the processing of these payment methods. Payolution has a legitimate interest in the data and needs or uses these to carry out risk checks.

In order to verify the identity or creditworthiness of the customer, inquiries and information are made to publicly accessible databases and credit bureaus. Information and, where applicable, creditworthiness information can be obtained from the following providers on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures:

• CRIF GmbH, Diefenbachgasse 35, A-1150 Wien
• CRIF AG, Hagenholzstrasse 81, CH-8050 Zürich
• Deltavista GmbH, Dessauerstraße 9, D-80992 München
• SCHUFA Holding AG, Kormoranweg 5, D-65201 Wiesbaden
• KSV1870 Information GmbH, Wagenseilgasse 7, A-1120 Wien
• Bürgel Wirtschaftsinformationen GmbH & Co. KG, Gasstraße 18, D-22761 Hamburg
• Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Hellersbergstr. 11, D-41460 Neuss
• infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstraße 99, D-76532 Baden-Baden
• ProfileAddress Direktmarketing GmbH, Altmannsdorfer Strasse 311, A-1230 Wien
• Deutsche Post Direkt GmbH, Junkersring 57, D-53844 Troisdorf
• Payolution GmbH, Am Euro Platz 2, A-1120 Wien

Payolution is also entitled to store, process, use and transmit data on possible non-contractual behaviour (e.g. undisputed outstanding claims) to the above-mentioned credit agencies.

We are already legally obliged to check your creditworthiness in accordance with the provisions of the German Civil Code on financial assistance between entrepreneurs and consumers.

In the case of a purchase on account, Payolution GmbH will receive data about the admission (to your person, purchase price) and processing as agreed (e.g. premature repayment, extension of term, repayments made) of this payment agreement. After assignment of the purchase price claim, the bank accepting the claim will carry out the aforementioned data transfers. We or the bank to which the purchase price claim is assigned will also report data due to non-contractual processing (e.g. enforcement measures) to Payolution GmbH. These reports may only take place according to the data protection regulations if this is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of contractual partners of Payolution GmbH or the general public and your interests worthy of protection are not affected by this. Payolution GmbH stores the data in order to be able to give its contractual partners, who give commercial instalment and other credit transactions to consumers, information to assess the creditworthiness of customers. Address data can be transmitted to companies that collect receivables commercially and are contractually connected to Payolution GmbH for the purpose of debtor determination. Payolution GmbH only makes the data available to its contractual partners if they credibly demonstrate a justified interest in data transmission. Payolution GmbH only transmits objective data without stating the bank; subjective value judgements as well as personal income and financial circumstances are not included in information provided by Payolution GmbH.

The consent to the transfer of data given in the order process by consent can be revoked at any time, even without giving reasons. However, the above-mentioned legal obligations to check your creditworthiness remain unaffected by any revocation. You are obliged to provide only truthful information to us.

If you wish to receive information about the collection, use, processing or transmission of personal data concerning you or if you wish to receive information, corrections, blocks or deletions of this data, you can contact the data protection officer at Payolution:

Data Protection Officer Payolution GmbH

At the Euro Place 2
1120 Vienna
DVR: 4008655

8 ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics' demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Refusal of data collection".

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature makes it possible to link target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows advertising to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalized promotional messaging.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

 

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The aggregation of the data collected in your Google Account data is based solely on your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. For data collection operations not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing anonymous user behavior for promotional purposes.

For more information and the Google Privacy Policy, go to: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Facebook Pixel

Our website measures conversions using visitor action pixels from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook").

These allow the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider's website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.

The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users' identities. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for its own advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook privacy policy. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. We have no control over how this data is used.

Check out Facebook's privacy policy to learn more about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You will first need to log into Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

 

9 PLUGINS AND TOOLS

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our website or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

10 SOCIAL MEDIA

Our website uses social plugins ("plugins") from various social networks. With the help of these plugins you can, for example, share content or recommend products. The plugins are disabled by default on Odlo.com and therefore do not send any data. You can activate the plugins by clicking on the "Share" button. Of course, the plugins can be deactivated with one click. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by social networks as well as your relevant rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the data protection information of the respective networks or websites. You will find the links below. On our website, we use the following plugins: Facebook, Twitter, Google plus and Pinterest If you do not want social networks to collect data about you via active plugins, you can either simply deactivate the social plugins with a click on our websites or select the function "Block third party cookies" in your browser settings. In this case, the browser does not send cookies to the server for embedded content from other providers. With this setting, however, other cross-page functions may no longer work in addition to the plugins.

Facebook plugins (Like & Share buttons)
Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo or the notice “Facebook Social Plugin”. For a full list of all social plugins and their appearance please see developers.facebook.com/plugins.

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Facebook to receive information about your having accessed the respective page of our website. For this purpose, the internet address of the visited site (your IP address included) is transferred to a USA-based Facebook server where the data are stored. This occurs even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not logged into Facebook at the time.

If you are logged into Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Like”, or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored by it. The information can also be published on Facebook, and shown to your Facebook friends.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to connect the data concerning your visit to our website with your member data already stored by Facebook, please log off Facebook before entering our website. You can also block Facebook social Plugins by using add-ons for your browser, like the “Facebook Blocker”.

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection by Facebook and how it is processed and used, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit Facebook’s privacy policy.

Twitter plugin

Our website includes so-called social plug-ins of the micro-blogging service Twitter, which are operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). The plug-ins are identified by a Twitter logo, for example, in the form of a blue “Twitter bird”. If you want further information about Twitter, the plug-ins and their purpose please visit: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

When you access a page on our website which contains such a plug-in, your browser connects directly with Twitter’s servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly by Twitter to your browser and included on the page. By this inclusion of the plug-ins, Twitter receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you don’t have a Twitter profile or are not presently logged in to Twitter. This information (including your IP address), is transmitted by your browser directly to a Twitter server in the USA and then stored.

If you are logged in to Twitter, your visit to our website can be directly assigned to your Twitter account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example, activate the “Twitter” button, the corresponding information is also directly transmitted to a Twitter server and stored. The information is also published in your Twitter account and is shown to your contacts.

For information on the purpose and scope of the collection of data and the subsequent processing and use of the data by Twitter, as well as your corresponding rights and setting options for controlling privacy, please refer to the data protection instructions of Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

If you do not want Twitter to collect data via our websites and link them to your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can block the Twitter plug-ins with add-ons for your browser, for example with the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net).

Verwendung von Google+ Plugins (z.B. „+1“-Button)

Our website uses the "+1" button of the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The button can be recognized from the "+1" symbol on white or color background.

When you access one of our web pages that contains such a button, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Google servers. The content of the "+1" button is transmitted directly from Google to your browser, which integrates it in the web page. Therefore, the scope of data that Google collects with the button is beyond our control. According to Google, no personal data are collected unless the button is clicked. Such data (e.g. the IP address) are only collected and processed for members who are logged in.

The use of the Google+ plugin takes place for the purpose of enabling direct feedback and direct sharing of our submissions and information via Google+ and thus serves our advertising and marketing interests.

For details concerning the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google as well as your rights and configuration options to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Google concerning the "+1" button: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

The legal basis for processing personal data using cookies is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR, i.e. a legitimate interest on our part. Our legitimate interest lies in the purposes specified above.

By configuring your browser settings, you as the user can decide whether or not to permit the execution of the JavaScript code required for the tool. You can deactivate or limit the execution of JavaScript and thus prevent the storage by changing the settings of your web browser. Note: If the execution of JavaScript is deactivated, it might no longer be possible to fully use all functions of the website.

If you are a member of Google Plus and do not want Google to collect data about you via our website and link them to your member data that are stored at Google, log out from Google Plus before visiting our website.

You can prevent the execution of the JavaScript code required for the tool by configuring your browser software accordingly.

To prevent the execution of JavaScript code entirely, you can also install a JavaScript blocker, e.g. the browser plugin NoScript (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

Verwendung von Pinterest Plugins

Our site uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Pinterest”). The plugins are marked with the Pinterest logo. You will find an overview of the Pinterest plugins and what they look like here:

https://developers.pinterest.com/docs/getting-started/introduction/

If you open a page on our website containing one of these plugins, your browser will establish a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. Pinterest will transmit the content of this plugin straight to your browser, which will incorporate it into the website. By integrating the plugin, Pinterest will get the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Pinterest profile or are not currently logged into Pinterest. This information (including your IP address) will be transmitted from your browser straight to a Pinterest server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged into Pinterest, it can link your visit to our site directly to your Pinterest profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Pin it” button, or by making a comment, this information is then likewise sent directly to one of Pinterest’s servers and saved there. Apart from that, the information is also published on your Pinterest profile and displayed to your Pinterest followers.

Please consult Pinterest's Privacy Policy for information about the purpose and scope of its data collection, how it processes and uses your data, your rights in this regard, and how you can change your settings in order to protect your privacy. If you do not want Pinterest to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Pinterest profile, you must log out of Pinterest before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Pinterest plugins from being loaded with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

11 REVIEW REMINDER THROUGH VERIEFIED-REVIEWS


If you have given us your explicit consent to this during or after your order by activating an appropriate checkbox or clicking a button provided for this purpose, we will send your e-mail address to NET REVIEWS, 18-20 Avenue Robert Schuman / CS 40494 / 13002 Marseille (https://www.echte-bewertungen.com) in order to remind you by e-mail of the possibility of submitting a review. This consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below or directly to Real Reviews.

12 PAYMENT SERVICE PROVIDERS

PayPal

Our website accepts payments via PayPal. The provider of this service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l & Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.

If you select payment via PayPal, the payment data you provide will be supplied to PayPal based on Art. 6 (1) (a) (Consent) and Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO (Processing for contract purposes). You have the option to revoke your consent at any time with future effect. It does not affect the processing of data previously collected.